Taiga Animals: A large number of species are found on earth which range from different Taiga adaptations, mammals, insects and much more. To know the operation of the Taiga animals and adaptations, you must know about facts about Taiga.
To make this job a little easier, this specific article has been compiled to bring a list of Taiga Animals for those who wish to gain some extra knowledge to those who wish to learn more about this topic.
This article also contains taiga animals and plants to make the article more convenient to our dear learners.
Study the most important English Vocabulary Words identified by our experts and learn the right vocabulary to use in your day to day conversations
List of Taiga Animals
Name of Taiga Animals
- Gray Wolves
- Great Gray Owls
- Boreal Chorus Frogs
Description and Pictures on the List of Taiga Animals
The Asiatic black bear is a very novel bear species of medium to large size that has a large and rounded head and small, deep eyes. This species has large ears which are farther apart as compared to those of an American black bear, which is their cousin.
Its body is comparatively heavier, and its legs are strong, muscular and thick with broader paws. This bear walks on the soles of its feet, similar to what humans do.
It has a short tail that can hardly be spotted under its long, and coarse coat.
Its fur is jet-black with a ‘V’ shape of dull beige to whitish on its chest, a small beige colour to a white crescent shape on its throat, and a small white speck on its chin.
|Scientific Name||Ursus thibetanus|
A subspecies of the Gray wolf, is the Mexican gray wolf, which is commonly known as the ‘El Lobo.’ This species is gray in colour with light brownish fur on its backside and long legs with a sleek body. Hence, it can run quite fast.
This species’ numbers have shown growth slowly over a span of many years, and they are currently the world’s most threatened wolf subspecies among its cousins. These animals have been observed to live in captivity for up to about fifteen years, but it is greatly suggested by researchers that their life span is shorter in the wild, which reaches up to not more than ten years maximum.
|Scientific Name||Canis lupus baileyi|
The reindeer species with the name of Rangifer tarandus, alternatively known as the caribou deer in North America, is a unique species of deer with a circumpolar distribution. They are native to the Arctic, subarctic, tundra, and mountainous regions of the northern part of Europe, Siberia, and North America.
This species includes both sedentary and also migratory populations; and is the only representative of the genus of Rangifer. It has a herd size which varies greatly as per variations in different geographic regions.
|Scientific Name||Rangifer tarandus|
The Mountain beaver is a widespread and medium-sized burrowing rodent which looks similar to a giant pocket gopher. It has really tiny eyes and ears what are set in a distinctive triangular, and a flat skull. It has long whiskers, with a high pointed cheek tooth, extended claws, and a furry tail.
|Scientific Name||Aplodontia rufa|
Great Grey Owl
The Great grey owl is a unique very large owl species, which has been documented as the world’s largest owl species by length by researchers.
Its population dispersed across the Northern Hemisphere, and it is the only extant species in the genus of Strix, which is found in both the Eastern and Western Hemispheres of the Earth.
They are adult Great grey owls that have a large and rounded head with a greyish face and yellow-coloured eyes with dark-coloured circles encircling them.
The underparts of this species are light with darker streaks; and the upper parts are grey with paler bars. This owl species does not have ear tufts like its cousins and has the largest facial disc as compared to any raptor.
There is a white-collar which looks similar to a bow-tie right below the beak. Their long tails taper to a blunt end; and the males are of this species are usually tinier than females, as with most owl varieties.
|Scientific Name||Strix nebulosa|
Boreal Chorus Frogs
The boreal chorus frog whose scientific name is Pseudacris maculata, is a unique chorus frog which is native to Canada and survives in areas of central Quebec along the strip of eastern British Columbia and also the north to the Northwest Territories; some reaching even the southern portion of the Yukon.
This species occurs in the USA everywhere through Montana, north-western Wisconsin, north-eastern Arizona, north New Mexico, and also south-western Utah.
|Scientific Name||Pseudacris maculata|
Tigers are by far known to be the biggest cats in the world. Their species has a coat which is reddish to orangish in colour, and there are a number of apparent vertical black stripes on their shoulder areas and flanks which vary vastly in size, spacing, and height.
Some of their subspecies have a paler fur, and some among them being almost completely white with either multiple dark brown or black stripes along their sides and shoulder areas.
This species’ muzzle, chest, throat, belly, and bottom of their limbs are usually white or lighter than the rest of the body. Above their eyes, there is a white color that spreads across to the cheeks. On the rear of the ears, there is a whitish spot; and their tail is reddish to orangish and circled by several darker bands.
|Scientific Name||Panthera tigris|
Martens are known to be cute, intelligent, and naughty animals similar to a weasel. The Beech marten species is native to a significant portion of Central Asia and the Europen regions, although there is a feral population within the Northern part of America.
This marten species range in color from pale gray to brownish to dark brown. A bulky, buffy or white streak can be easily spotted below their chins, that reach from the animal’s neck to its chest area.
In some pf the eastern and southern regions in the USA, the white stripe is absent in them. The youngsters have a gray fur on their backs. The Beech marten is almost about the same size as a domesticated cat but has a more slimmer body.
The wolverine is the most significant member of the weasel family which is knoqn to live on the land. These wolverines have the combines characteristics of a dog, a skunk, and a bear.
They have long snouts, stout short legs, and long hairs. They also have a prominent and distinguishing dark mask around their forehead area and eyes and a blond strip of fur that runs from the shoulders to the start of the tail.
|Scientific Name||Gulo gulo|
The Canadian lynx is a very well-known cat of medium size and stature with distinct characteristic long ear tufts, a discretely flared facial ruff, and a short, bobbed tail that has a completely black tip.
This cat species has paws that are unusually significantly large and, go in very deep into the slow snow, which act like snowshoes. The Lynxes have thick fur and longish legs, where their hind legs are much longer than the front legs, that gives them a stooped appearance.
The males of this species are very slightly bigger than females, and there is not much geographic variation in size.
|Scientific Name||Lynx canadensis|
The Atlantic salmon, alternatively known as the Salmo salar is a unique species of ray-finned fish in the family of Salmonidae. It is the third largest Salmonidae species, ranking right behind the Siberian Taimen and Pacific Chinook Salmon, which goes up to almost a meter in length.
The Atlantic salmon are found in the northern Atlantic Ocean region and in rivers that flow into this specific ocean exclusively. Most populations of this fish species are usually anadromous, and they usually hatch in streams and rivers but are seen to move out towards the sea as they grow.
When they mature, the adult fish seasonally moves upstream again to spawn.
|Scientific Name||Salmo salar|
The bobcat is unique species of wild cat which exists in the North American regions that are forested areas. They are known as the most common wildcat species and is also named because of its short, and bobbed tail, making it a distinct characteristic trait.
It is a medium-sized cat, which is slightly smaller, although similar to the lynx cat, which is its cousin species. Their coat or fur color ranges from various shades of brown or beige colours, with spots or shapes or lines of markings in apparent black or dark brown on the fur.
Males of this specific species are usually larger than females, and their size varies significantly with their geographic location. Hence, bobcats from the north are found to be typically larger than those surviving in the south.
|Scientific Name||Lynx rufus|
The Western pygmy possum is quite a small marsupial species surviving in various places in the world. It has fawn or cinnamon-colored fur above their abdomen with white below in their belly area, and are distinctly different from its near families.
These possums or weasel species can be easily characterized by their whiskered, low, pointy snout, fragile, petite, rounded ears, and very extended and unique eyes, that are very well adapted for night vision.
They have a naked, and finely-scaled prehensile tail which actually exists to aid their movement while traveling through the foliage.
|Scientific Name||Cercartetus concinnus|
The moose is one among many of the largest of the northern hemisphere’s land mammal species and the most significantly large member of the deer family of Bovidae.
Their body or fur colouring ranges from brownish to a dusky black colour which depends on the animal’s age and the season of time of particular year, including the calves often a light rusty brownish color.
Moose is a species that have long legs, and where the front legs are apparently longer than the back or hind ones. Their snout is longish, and they have a droopy bottom lip and a hump on their shoulders. Under their chin is a loose flap of skin which is similar to a bird’s wattle.
Their tail is short, and each of their foot has two large toes with sturdy hooves and two more petite toes. They can move quite fast, even in the wetland and muddy areas. Their two larger toes are spread widely apart to stop them from sinking deeper into the mud.
|Scientific Name||Alces alces|
The Australian raven is a unique animal that has all-black plumage, a beak, and mouth, as well as a pair of strong greyish to blackish legs and feet. The upper parts have a glossy texture, with a purple, blueish, or greenish sheen over them, and its jet black feathers have an apparent grey base.
They have a heavy-set beak which is tipped with a slight hook and is comparatively longer than the whole of the bird’s head.
The species has wings that are long and broad, with the longest wings among the ten flight feathers that almost reaches to the end of the tail when the bird is at rest and this is the only time their feathers come in close contact with the floor or any surface.
|Scientific Name||Corvus coronoides|